No comments yet

Results from the Weekend

 Another busy weekend in Mullingar EC with some excellent jumping in the pony classes on Sunday . Jack Mc Keon won the 148 1.10 & 1.20 with Ardara Lady & Maumeen Miley . Runner up spots went to Aisling Mc guinness & Hannah Mc goldrick . Safe & successful journey to all travelling to Portmore next Saturday for the first leg of the pony spring tour Fridays event show jumping league continues to attract big entries . Riders no longer show any fear of the challenging event style fences and the improvement of both horse & rider since the first leg of the league will stand to all for the season ahead . With just 2 weeks to go we are all looking forward to the final on March 3rd  

 No Roll Over LOTTO Winners on Friday last Kevin Healy & Jesse wins this week 70cm class which puts €40 in next weeks pot . There is €80 up for grabs for Adam Campbell if he can make it two weeks in a row in the 80cm and Liam kelly and Heidi will have it all to jump for ( €120 in fact ) in the 90cm class……the countdown has begun …see you all next Friday for the penultimate round of the EVENT SJ league 2017 

DIARY DATES ..

  • SJI SHOW JUMPING LEAGUE Sunday February 26th
  • INTER SCHOOLS ( March 12TH & April 8th)
  • COMBINED TRAINING ( March 5th, 19th, 26th & April 2nd )
  • Event  Show Jumping Friday Feb 24th & March 3rd

 FULL RESULTS /19 February 2017

Horses:
90cm
– 1, Joe Barry`s Sarco Girl (Aimee Barry).
1m
– Divided between Sylvia Daly`s Annaghmore Shere Khan (Sylvia Daly), Paula Briody`s Laurelhill Lilabelle (Paula Briody), Robert Fagan`s Leestone Mermus Queen (Lisa Gerbola Bushaway), Joe Barry`s Sarco Girl (Aimee Barry), Laura Bohan`s Yellow River Diamond Dancer  (Laura Bohan).
1.10m
– 1, Robert Fagan`s Ballycarrick Lass (Lisa Gerbola Bushaway); 1, Laura Murphy`s Ballycoolan Con (Laura Murphy); 3, Patricia Woods`s KMS LOVING YOU (Patricia Woods); 3, Robert Fagan`s Leestone Mermus Queen (Lisa Gerbola Bushaway).
1.20m
– 1, Robert Fagan`s Ballycarrick Lass (Lisa Gerbola Bushaway).

Ponies:
Newcomers
– 1, Marjorie Dunne`s Deeper Shade (Leo Dunne ).
128 70cm
– Divided between Oliver (Jnr) Brennan`s Coneybeg Star (Nicole Brennan), Colm Mcgrath`s Tabita Carwyn (Kiera McGrath), Colm Mcgrath`s Tabita Piccalo (Kiera McGrath).
128 80cm
– 1, Colm Mcgrath`s Tabita Piccalo (Kiera McGrath).
128 90cm
– 1, Pamela Shortall`s Jopper (Jamie Shortall); 2, Marjorie Dunne`s Wingland Heloise (Leo Dunne ); 3, Michael Murphy`s Troglan (Lauren Murphy); 4, Michael Murphy`s Taggarts Express (Lauren Murphy); 5, Ann Derwin`s Buachaill Baire (Aine Shortall).
128 1m
– 1, Ann Derwin`s Toorboy Tommy (Aine Shortall); 2, Feargal White`s Pablo V (Anna White); 3, Ann Derwin`s Buachaill Baire (Aine Shortall).

138/148 80cm combined
– Divided between Fiona Deegan`s Docs ozzimus (Ana Ryan), Robert Fagan`s Leim Master (Emma Dolan), Michael Murphy`s The bullseye (Lauren Murphy).
138/148 90cm Combined
– Divided between Michael Dolan`s Cregduff Mervyn (Rose Dolan), Fiona Deegan`s Docs ozzimus (Ana Ryan), Jacqueline McNama`s Indie Sahara (Elisha McNama), Lisa Reilly`s My Rebel Spirit (Ciara Skerry), Danielle Hooton`s Paint Perfection (Robbie Healy), Esther Trenier`s TEAK (Lewis Trenier), Robert Fagan`s Winnies Lad (Rose Dolan).
138 1m
– 1, Marjorie Dunne`s Astral ruben (Ashley Dunne); 2, Siobhan Shortall`s Dizzy Rascal (Ava Shortall); 3, Marjorie Dunne`s Boten Anna (Ashley Dunne).
138 1.10m
– 1, Siobhan Shortall`s Dizzy Rascal (Ava Shortall); 2, Marjorie Dunne`s Astral ruben (Ashley Dunne); 3, Marjorie Dunne`s Boten Anna (Ashley Dunne)..
148 1m
– Divided between Eileen Lynn`s Clonlaras GTO (Rachael Lynn), Michael Dolan`s Fair Prince Rooney (Rose Dolan), Jacqueline McNama`s Indie Sahara (Elisha McNama), Michelle Magill`s Mount Ross Rusty (Jordyn Magill), Liz Murray`s Mountain dolly (IHR) (John Murray), Timmy Mccormick`s Move on lady primrose (Lewis Trenier), Danielle Hooton`s Paint Perfection (Robbie Healy), Timmy Mccormick`s princess nora (Lewis Trenier), Esther Trenier`s TEAK (Lewis Trenier).
148 1.10m
– 1, John Mc Loone`s Ardara Lady (Jack McKeon); 2, Hazel McGuinness`s Lord Of The Rings (ICS) (Aisling McGuinness); 3, Hazel McGuinness`s Black Assasin (Aisling McGuinness); 4, Siobhan Shortall`s wee spot (Jodie Shortall); 5, Gail McKeon`s Maumeen Jack (Jack McKeon); 6, Geoff Flanagan`s FBS House (Jodie Flanagan).
148 1.20m
– 1, Gail McKeon`s Maumeen Miley (Jack McKeon); 2, Rachel Counihan`s River View Annie (hannah mc goldrick); 3, Tom Mahon`s Oona Phantom (cian Harrison); 4, Siobhan Shortall`s wee spot (Jodie Shortall); 5, Liz Murray`s Mathius (John Murray); 6, Oliver Henry`s where’s my colour (Orla Henry).

128 80cm (U10) Int. Horse Show Qual.
– 1, Pamela Shortall`s Jopper (Jamie Shortall).

 

Event Show jumping League

Friday February 17th

40 x Firebee ( Ted Fagan), Mischief ( Ava O Leary), Poppy ( Ali Canavan), Firebee ( Anna Drumm)

40 cm Firebee ( Niamh shanly) Mischief ( Ava O Leary)

60cm

Toffee( Alanna Fagan), Blue ( Ciara Skerry), Henry ( Luca Jackson) Bobby( Alanna Fagan) Annabelle( John Zumerchik ) Jesse( Kevin Healy)

70cm

1st Jesse( Kevin Healy), 2nd Buzz ( Kevin Healy), 3rd Sadie ( Martha Paul) 4th Bobby ( Alanna Fagan) 5th Weston ( Stacy Kerrins) 6th Trigger( Alanna Fagan), 7th MEC Pirate( Emma dolan

80cm

1st Leanbh ( Adam Campbell) 2ndd Camille( Ciara Dennigan)  3rdOne Twenty ( Ciara skerry)

90cm

1st Heidi ( Liam Kelly)

Metre

1st Star ( Edel Whyte)

Post a comment