No comments yet

Results from The Weekend

Back to back championships / 2 great days of jumping…

Borris Vocational  are the open inter schools  Team Show Jumping champions

James Hogg & Always on My Mind  wins the Connolly Red Mills Spring Tour

Garcia wins in Augusta …..another great weekend of sport

& 47 DAYS TO THE MULLINGAR INTERNATIONAL HORSE SHOW 2017

Mullingar Equestrian Centre

Connollys Red Mills Horse Spring Tour & SJI Horse & Pony Spring League

International Sand

1.10

1st Gucci Lady( Daniel Fitzgerald) Bernard Conlon  , 2nd Cassana  ( Sven Hadley) Hadley Sport Horses) 3rd Castleforbes Tomiko ( Daniel Carroll) Breda Carroll 4th Sunnyside Boy ( Darragh Mc Mahon) Darragh Mc Mahon 5th Good News Charlie ( John Gavin) John Gavin 6th Riverfield Legend ( Sean Kavanagh) James Farrell

 

1.20

1st Why Not Fado( Sven Hadley)Hadley Sport horses  2nd Finsceal Indianna ( Sean Kavanagh) Zazel Mc Carthy 3rd MHS Tamara( Emer Kavanagh) Pat Kavanagh 4th HS Copperhead Cruise ( Alexander Butler ) 5th Newgrange Lady( Lisa Marie Dolly) Lisa Marie Dolly 6th Exelsoir Van De Noordheuvel

 

1.35 Connollys Red Mills Spring Spring Tour  Sponsored by Mullingar Equestrian

1st Always On My Mind ( James Hogg) Edgar Hogg

2nd Sumas Taloubet ( Sven Hadley) Hadley Sport Horses

3rd Vimminka( Nichoals Butler ) Ladycastle Syndicate

4th Ardragh Stein ( Gerard Clarke) Gerard Clarke

5th Ballylynch Wizard ( Thomas Foley) Thomas Foley

6th Martini Van Overis Z ( Patrick Hickey) Lucy Hickey

7th Galway Bay Astrojet ( Gerard O Neill) Niamh Rothwell Julian Pearson

8th Why Not Fado ( Sen Hadley ) Hadley Sport Horses

 

Sand 1

80cm

Castlebridge Pacquiao ( Steven Holland ), Brookwood Super Tropper( Sean Kavanagh) Ballarin Bossman ( Robert Murdy) Sky Starlet ( Aisling Dargan) Grennanstown Rebel Lancelot( Aoibhin Phelan)

90cm

Vinosa D ( Aoife Kavanagh) CB Dark Knight( Daniel Fitzgerald) Brookwood Super Trooper ( Sean Kavanagh) AHS Brooklyn Heights ( Vicki Sherwood) Triump Of The Star( ( Kerri Goodison) Cassido ( Thomas Foley) Come Home Barney ( Nathan Stynes)

  Metre

Riverfield Flamenco( Sean Kavanagh) CemalauZ ( Pualine Costello) Cadamstown Goliath( Andy Fearon) AHS Brooklyn Heights( Vicki Sherwood) Vathalia DH Z, Lough Seur Sarlady( John Mulligan) Bush Lady( Kate Deegan) Femme Fatale( Ana Somers) Croghan Hill Ace( John Maguire) Cassido ( Thomas foley) Piano Man( Rachel Hughes) Limacino ( Declan MC Evoy)

1.10

1st Femme Fatale( Ana Somers) 2nd Totally Cavalier ( Jaimie Chellar ) Jaimie Challar 3rd The Best Of The Best ( Alexander Butler) Vivienne Quigley 4th  Mohill Spring ( John Mulligan) John Mulligan 5th Colicia Van De Vallei ( Edward Butler) Carroll Produce Ltd  5th Helios ( Arlene Doris) Arlene Doris , 6th Helios ( Arlene Doris ) , Ceoldrama ( Laura Mealiff) Jim S Bolger, Javas Jonny Red ( John Mulligan) CMS Complaint ( Nicholas Butler )

148 90

Teak( Lewis Trenier )

148  Metre

Tubberscanavan ( Jack Mc Keon) Princess Nora( Lewis Trenier) My Rebel Spirit( Ciara Skerry) Fair Prince Rooney( rose Dolan) , Carnaween Silver Star( Daniel Fitzgerald) Teak( Lewis Trenier) Westide Mirah Jack( Marie Lee) Kilcurry Beauty( Shauna Heslin) Essenar Omella( Maddy Norris)Ardlonan Cuddles( Leah Duffy) colmanstown Girl( Robbie Healy) Slieve Beagh( Orla Cuffe)

148 1.10

1st  Sir Fancy Pants( Hannah Mc Goldrick)2nd  Kilcurry Beauty( Shauna Heslin) 3rd Drum Echo( Robbie Healy)4th  Hurricane Spartacus( Caoimhe Higgins)5th  Carnawen Silver Star( Daniel Fitzgerald)6th  Clonlee clint ( Eabha Costello)Colmanstown Girl( Robbie Healy) Sean Og( Jack Mc Keon) Paint Perfection ( Robbie Healy) Little Smithe ( Cornelius Brennan)

148 1.20

1st Sir Fancy Pants ( Hannah Mc Goldrick) 2nd Mallmore bobby( Lauren Carroll) 3rd Clonlee Clint ( Eabha Costello  4th Little Smithe ( Cornelius brennan) 5th Ardara Lady ( Jack Mc Keon )

148 1.30

Sand 2

Newcomers

Millfield Daz ( Kiera Mc Grath ) MR Cosmo ( Ella Rush) , Dapple Dancer ( Mia Murphy ) Woodview Charlie( Darragh Costello) Dapple Dancer ( Mia Murphy )

128 70

Tabita Carwyn ( Kiera Mc Grath ) Woodviews Charlie ( Darragh Costello) LLS Easy Peasy( Harry Rush) Tabita Piccalo ( Kiera MC Grath) Millfield Daz( Laura MC Grath)

128 80

Tabita Piccalo ( Kiera Mc Grath ) foxburrows Little Joe( John Martin Kirrane ) Back In A Flash( Conor Gilmartin) Back In The Black

 

128 80 under 10

1st Electro ( Harry Rush) , 2nd Little Bob ( Alanna Fagan) 3rd Rockstown Little Chief ( Harry Rush )

128 90

1st Weydown Sunflower ( Ciaran Foley) 2nd Wee Honey ( Harry Rush)3rd  Moyralla bob( Mia Clarkin )  4th Foxburrows Little Joe( John Martin kirrane)5th  Back In the Black ( Aoibhinn Power)6th  Justins Pal ( Sadhbh Cuffe

128 Metre

1st Whos Magic Fairy ( Jack Deegan)  2nd Reggie Sparticus ( Ciaran Foley)

138 80cm

138 90cm

138 Metre

Nightlady ( John Martin Kirrane )  Vahinee D’Urville ( Rory Kavanagh)

138 1.10

1st Nightlady ( John Martin kirrane( Martin Kirrane)

138 1.20

1st Coomlogane Kojak ( Cornelius Brennan) Sonya Brennan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mullingar Equestrian Centre Interschools Results

Saturday April 8th 2017.

Event 1                 Open Team Championships

1st Borris Vocational School 0 0 0 87.68

Coppenagh Blitz ( Catherine Kavanagh), Newtown Harry Barry( Tomas Kearney), Tankardstown Gold Dust ( James Kavanagh) Fanta M ( Tadhg Kearney)

2nd St Kierans College 0 0 0 87 .89

Sodars Lad( James MC Owan) Cuffesgrange Boomerang( Ciaran Byrne) Keatings Hunky Dory( Seamus Hughes Kennedy) Annaghmore Boom Odyssey( Hugh MC Owan)

3rd Wesley College 0 0 0 101.79

Bushmills Fionn ( Tilly Shaw) Jim Delaney ( Pippa Durham ) Sunny Girl( Holly Micklem) High Haven( Sam Micklem)

4th Newbridge College Gold 0 0 8 92.84

Ballydavid Souz ( Max Ross) Shanroe Scorpion ( Nika Carey) Anna Lise Cullen( Jackaroo) B-Boda Bailey( Charlie O Dwyer)

5th Down High School 0 0 8 93.13

Rafa Smash ( Alex Cleland ) Murphy ( Jessica Nelson) Na Marcaigh Star( Charlotte Leslie) Derrry Mac ( Charis Vinaccia )

6th St Gerards Blue 8 faults

Dudley Do Right ( Shona Callan ) My Jasper ( Jennifer Robinson) ZaZu Von Terhofstede ( Kirsti Connole ) Emma ( Mark Finnerty )

Event 2   Metre   Open Championship

1   Erbees ( Daniel Fitzgerald) Newbridge College

2   Kippure Steepleview Jack ( Caragh Sweeney) Newbridge College

3 Annaghmore Boom Oddessey ( Hugh Mc Owan ) Borris

4  All Action ( Mark Finnerty ) St Gerards

5 Ballyengland Regal ( Cathal Duffy) Calasanctius Oranmore

6 Star ( Charlotte Leslie ) Down High

Event 3   1.10 HSI Championships

1 ZaZu Van Terhoftsteade ( Kirsti Connolle) St Gerards

2 Star Appraisal ( J Naughton ) Presentation Athenry

3 All Action ( Mark Finnerty) St Gerards

4 Dextor Leam Prancer (Ann Mooney) Presentation Tuam

5 My Rockstown Two ( Leah Heffernan) Newbridge College

6 Esano ( Theo Van Cauwenberge( Maynooth)

 

 

Event 4                 70cm Accumulator

1st Fenagbeg Forever ( Freya Sayle ) St Bricins Belturbet , 2nd Misty ( Leo Dunne) Newtown NS) 3rd Henry ( Chloe Clavin) Moate Community School 4th Tigger ( Emma O Callaghan) Calasanctius College 5th Little Bob ( Alanna Fagan) Gaelscoil An Mhuilinn, Asia ( Robbie Healy) Mullingar community College

Event 5                80cm Accumulator

1st Calyco Jack ( Emily Stewart ) Assumpta Grammer , 2nd Stephane ( Robbie Healy ) Mullingar Community School , 3rd Cregana Bella ( Jane Field ) Calasanctius, 4th Clonmoylan Red Hugh ( Jane Field) Calsanctius 5th Mohill Magic ( Rachel Cosgrove) St Brendans Birr 6th Kingsbourogh Buffy( Sarah Devery ) St Brendans Birr

Event 6 Novice Team Event

1st Ballymena

Forest Lodge ( Alex Byrne ), Minnie Manice Justice ( Myah Mc Clean ) Danny( Zoe Dickey) Pippa ( Alex henry Mc Cool)

2nd Ballymahon Vocational

Newman ( Grace Esler) Elliots Point ( Emer Esler) Shanes Lad ( Darragh Whyte) Abel Star ( Edel Whyte)

3rd Assumpta Grammer

Knockash Willis( Lucy Savage) Lismahon Houdini( Ella kinkaid ) Flapjack( Zara Burns) Calyco Jack ( Emily Stewart)

4th Presentation Athenry

Slieve Rusheen Oscar( Ava Donoghue) Cree Mystic( Alicia Donoghue) Nicky Rising ( Ava Finn) Lurgan ( PHelim Mc Cann)

5th Newbridge college

Littlefield Clover( Lucy Ross) Camira Pride ( Ella Kelly) Othello( Orla Ring) Mullabaloo( Niamh Behan)

6th Oakland Red

Texas( Laura Kane) Benny ( Maeve Mc Intyre) Penure Princess( Hannah Smullen) Biscuit ( James hickey)

Event 7 50cm Primary

Dolly ( Emma Higgins) Mullingar , Molyparc Gold Gift ( Mai Monaghan ) Kildare Town) Rosedale Gold Digger ( Charlotte Doyle) St Marys Arva , Push My Buttons( Riona Savage) St Patricks Ballygalget, Shadow ( Naoishe Guthrie ) Coosan NS ,Firebee ( Anna Drumm) St Tolas

 

Event 8 60cm Primary

Shadow ( Naoishe Guthrie) Coosan NS, Push Mc Buttons ( Riona Savage ) St Patricks Ballygalget , Firebee ( Katelyn Wallace ) All Saints NS , Jake ( Toby Davison ) Linn NS, Ike ( Sam Jackson) Ballyclare NS , Sugar ( Thomas Patton) Whitehead NS, Mr Bubbleicious ( Lucy Gabor Sweeney) Kildangan NS , Starlight ( Catherine Mc Clelland ) , Fred ( Lauren Dempsey ) Kildangan NS , Pebbles The Rebel ( Keira Kelly ) Dalystown NS

 

Primary Teams

1st East Antrim NS

Jake ( Toby Davison), Ike ( Sam Jackson ), Sugar ( Thomas Patton) , Percy ( Tyler Houston )

2nd The Mightly Midgets NS

Starlight ( Catherine Mc Clelland ) , Buster ( Shannon Boville) Rosemount Roulette ( Anna White ) Polly ( Emma Burns)

3rd CastlePark /St Andrews NS

Bluestone ( Freya Alken), Rigs( Dominique Jones) Misty ( Grace O Donoghue) Misty ( Grace O Donoghue ) Maggie ( Alisha Vard)

4th Gael Scoil An Mhuilinn

Crystal( Matthew Purcell) Mouse ( Emma Dolan) , Little Bob( Alanna Fagan) Firebee ( Ted Fagan )

5th Kildangan NS

Jack ( Tommy Halford) Bullseye( Joshua Halford) Fil co( Alan Donoher) Rosie ( Kate Fahey)

6th St Tolas

Sylvester ( Catherine Fallon) Firebee ( Anna Drumm) Crystal ( Nicola Burns) Polly ( Nessa Burns)

 

80cm Two Phase

1st Sugar ( Thomas Patton) Holy Family NS ,2nd Polly ( Emma Burns) Holy Family NS., 3rd Watson ( Anna Mc Carton ) Gainstown NS 4th Bruno ( Saleb Schofield ) Kildangan NS, 5th Pied Piper ( Lara Field ) Maree NS , 6th Flash ( Michelle Lynn) St Kennys MS

90cm Two Phase

1st Balnashallor Goldfinch ( Megan Nelson ) High School Ballynahinch, 2nd Bright Eyes( Katie donlon ) Rochfortbridge

3rd KippureLittle Big Chief ( Laura Mc Cann ) Hollywood NS , 4th Othello ( Orla Ring ) 5th Slieve Rushes Oscar ( Ava Donohue) Presentation Athenry, 6th Rosie ( Kate Fahey) Kildangan NS

Thanks to everyone who supported today’s event. Hope you all enjoyed the day . Great to see all the teams travelling down from the north . Back again in the morning for the Horse Spring Tour .Well done to Helen & Yvonne and all the equestrian inter schools teams for all your hard work during the year .

Post a comment