TIH Performance Championships 2022 – RESULTS

Full results below from TIHA Performance Championship 2022 Mullingar Equestrian Centre Sunday 11th September
Winner of the Loose Jumping Competition for fillies & mares 3/4 year old – David Molloy’s Portlaoise Modern Time ISH (TIH) by Portlaoise First Tuch out of Royella (Ballinvella) bred by John Kerr & David Molloy
 Laura Snow receiving her prize for winning the 6 year old and older class on Drynam Hero
 Julie Ivanoff receiving her prize for winning the 4 & 5 year old class on Castletown Saoirse
👏 Thanks to our generous sponsors Horse Sport Ireland, Tattersalls Ireland & the Stallion owners in our Stud Voucher scheme
👏 Thanks too to all our volunteers and competitors
Class 1 Young Horse Championship 4 & 5 year olds
🥇 1. Eftim Ivanoff’s Castletown Saoirse, 5yo, mare, s. Coosheen Stormboy, d. Glenrock Robyn, Bd. Sean Hoare (Julie Ivanoff)
2nd) Tommy Considine’s Creevaghstables Butler Jones, 5 yo, gelding, s. Butlers Cravat, d. Denmark Rosie, Bd. Sharon Herwood (Tommy Considine) 3rd) David Byrne’s Fairyhouse Pizzazz, 5 yo, mare, s. Killinick Bouncer, d. Supreme Honey, Bd. David Byrne (Jennifer Byrne)
4th) Niamh Varley & Darragh Glynn’s Crannaghmore Ellusive Lady, 4 yo, mare, s. Elusive Emir, d. Marys Lady, Bd. Niamh Varley & Darragh Glynn (Alice Coppithorne)
5th) David Ryan’s Lawnview Diamond, 4 yo, gelding, s. Young Carrabawn, d. Countess Katy, Bd. Catherine & Colman Kerans (Deirdre Rafter)
6th) Sive Ryan’s Emperor John, 4 yo, gelding, s. Creggan Emperor, d. Manor Lady, bd. Hugh Hennigan (Sive Ryan)
Class 2 6 Year Olds & over
🥇 Laura Snow & Robert Hare’s Drynam Hero, 6yo, stallion, s. Gortfree Hero, d. Cushnahans Mist, bd. Laura Snow & Robert Hare (Laura Snow)
🥈 Clare Delvin’s Blackwood Fernando, 25yo, gelding, s. Ferdia, d. Dancing Queen, bd. Patrick McNamara (Alica Delvin Byrne)
🥉 Alice Copithorne’s Fort Arthur Buddy, 6yo, gelding, s. Craigsteel, d. Glenlara Kitty, Bd. Finbarr O’Sullivan (Alice Copithorne)
4th Anne Byrne’s Queens Master, 9 yo, mare, s. Kings Master, d. Golden Fantasy, Bd. Trevor Horgan ( Katie Byrne)
5th Tanya Bourke’s Echo King Prospect, 6 yo, gelding, s. Echo King, d. Bouncing Queen, Bd. David O’Toole (James Rochford)
6th Chris Carter & Damien McCormack’s Cloonan Hector, 10 yo, gelding, s. Clew Bay Bouncer, d. Warren Wendy, Bd. Tom Fitzgerald (Chris Carter)
Class 3 Loose Jumping Fillies & Mares 3 & 4 YO’s
🥇 David Molloy’s Portlaoise Modern Time, 3yo, filly, s. Portlaoise First Tuch, d. Royella, Bd. John Kerr
🥈 Raymond O’ Connor’s Oilean Cruiseanna, 4yo, mare, s. CC Captain Cruise, d. Oilean Cadena, Bd. Raymond O’Connor
🥉 Jonathon Maye’s Castlehill Blue Diamond, 3 yo, filly, s. Ross Fear Bui, d. Realt Ghleann Ghatha, Bd. Jonathon Maye
4. Ann Lambert’s Killinick Pure Diamonds, 3 yo, filly, s. Killinick Bouncer, d. Got a Coin, Bd. Ann Lambert
5. Derry Rothwell’s Greenhall Emerald Isle, 3 yo, filly, s. Island Commander, d. Greenhall Wishing Well, Bd. Derry Rothwell

 

FULL RESULTS + SCORES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 1: Young Horse Championship – START LIST

Class 2: 6YO and Over Championships – START LIST

Class 3: 3/4YO Loose Jumping Championship – START LISTS

 

 

The Traditional Irish horse Performance Championship will be judged as follows:

** Jumping phase **
– Mark per fence
– Marks per overall way of going

** Flat work phase **
– 20 x 40 RDS Performance Test (as per Connemara and Draught final)
– Conformation

Horses Entered must meet the following criteria to be eligible to compete;
– Hold an Irish passport & have been born in Ireland.
– Full breeding recorded (ID, Connemara, TB & crosses of IDxTBxConnie)
** To be eligible to compete horses may only have a SJI record to 1.20m and up to 2 Star Eventing. Any horses entered with a record greater than 1.20/2* will not be eligible. The entry will be withdrawn by the show office excluding any refunds of money **

 

 


______________________________________________________________________________________________________